Privacy Policy

Last Updated October 8, 2020

Who we are

White Gold Productions, Inc. is a multi-service provider for video and digital content. For more information about us, visit our About page.

White Gold Productions, Inc. PO Box 2300, Squamish, BC V8B 0E5

Our website address is: https://whitegold.pro

Our social channels are:
https://www.facebook.com/whitegoldproductions

https://vimeo.com/whitegoldproductions

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our business website and social media channels are for marketing and client-communication purposes.

Generally, we utilize common digital marketing practices such as analytics, pixeling (cookies), paid digital advertising, email marketing, and other similar technological tactics to track our users, communicate relevant content about video production and our services, and better refine our customer experience.

Personal information is collected in-line with common ethical practices outlined by the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Analytics

When you visit our website, we utilize web analytics services such as Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to track information about your device, location, IP Address, and more. This is common for many commercial websites, as Google is the #1 provider of web analytics software.

Google uses cookies to remember and track user behavior across our webpages and generates anonymized reports about our users. In addition, Google can place advertising cookies when we deploy paid search ads that we can utilize for specific marketing purposes such as re-targeting campaigns.

To read Google’s privacy policy go here. You can opt-out of Google Analytics using the browser add-on available here.

From time-to-time, we use additional analytics software such as Hotjar in order to better understand how users’ interact with our website and to optimize this service and experience.

Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the about Hotjar section of Hotjar’s support site.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors use a contact form on our website or any other type of form, we commonly collect contact information such as your name, address, phone number, the best time to contact, and other pertinent details related to onboarding, communication, and our sales and customer service process.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share our data with anyone. We keep our data on our server(s) for however long our website users utilize our communications.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a message via a contact form, we will retain your data indefinitely, unless you request for us to delete it. We will not email you if you do not opt-in to our communications.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.